Past McKnight Artist Fellows

Past McKnight Artist Fellows


2013

Ceramic Artists
Keisuke Mizuno
Kimberlee Joy Roth

Choreographers
Emily Johnson
Karen Sherman
Kristin Van Loon
Arwen Wilder

Composers
Randall Bauer
Scott Miller
Joshua Musikantow
David Evan Thomas

Dancers
Kari Mosel
Tamara Ober

Gregory Waletski

Media Artists
Todd Cobery
Susan Marks
Todd Melby

Musicians
Haley Bonar
Clea Galhano
Paul Metzger

Maiya Papach

Photographers
Anthony Marchetti
Paula McCartney
Mohamud Mumin
Alec Soth

Playwrights
Joe Waechter
Martin Zimmerman

Theater Artists
Sun-Mee Chomet
Denise Prosek
Stephen Yoakam

Visual Artists
Catherine Meier
Joe Sinness
Amy Toscani
Dyani White Hawk

Writers
Matthew Batt
Eric Braun
Kao Kalia Yang
Susan Koefod
Anne Ursu

2012

Ceramic Artists
Brian Boldon
Ursula Hargens

Choreographers
Ananya Chatterjea

Carl
Flink
Ranee
Ramaswamy
Aparna
Ramaswamy

Composers
VivienneCorringham

Christopher Danforth
SteveTibbetts

DouglasEwart

Dancers
Taryn Griggs
Ashwini Ramaswamy
Stephen Schroeder

Filmmakers
Stephen Gurewitz

Norah Shapiro

Musicians
Christopher Atzinger

GaoHong
LauraMacKenzie

Karen Mueller

Photographers
Jenn  Ackerman

Teri Fullerton
Jason Pearson

Katherine Turczan

Playwrights
Christina Ham

Cory Hinkle

Screenwriters
Melissa Brandt

Matt Stenerson

Theater Artists
Sarah Agnew
Christopher Lutter-Gardella
Michael Wangen

Visual Artists
ChrisLarson

Ruben Nusz
Natasha Pestich

Jim Denomie

Writers
LaurenStringer
Mark  Conway
AmyMcCann
Jude Nutter

Matt Rasmussen

2011

Ceramic Artists
Gerard Justin Ferrari
Mika Negishi Laidlaw

Children's Literature
Heather Bouwman

Choreographers
Uri Sands
April Sellers
Chris Yon

Composers
Elizabeth Alexander
Justin Merritt
Jeremy Wagner
Spencer Wirth-Davis

Dancers
Amy Behm-Thomson
Amanda Dlouhy
Nic Lincoln

Filmmakers
Brady Kiernan
Tom Schroeder

Musicians
Noah Hoehn
Colleen Bertsch
Dee Langley
Katrina Mundinger
Natalie Nowytski
Quillan Roe
Kim Roe
John Snow

Photographers
Peter Happel Christian
Beth Dow
James Henkel
Colleen Mullins

Playwrights
Keli Garrett
Gregory Moss

Screenwriters
Ed Leschke
Michael Starrbury

Theater Artists
Ansa Akyea
Shá Cage
Isabell Monk O'Connor

Visual Artists
Christine Baeumler
Liz Miller
Elizabeth Simonson
Marcus Young

Writers
John Colburn
Jessica Roeder
Ethan Rutherford
Dominic Saucedo

2010

Ceramic Artists
Heather Nameth Bren
Linda Christianson

Children's Literature
Debra Frasier

Choreographers
Olive Bieringa
Penelope Freeh
Megan Mayer
Otto Ramstad

Composers
Neal Hagberg
Jocelyn Hagen
Ann Millikan
Peter O'Gorman

Dancers
Emilie Plauché Flink
Eddie Bruni Oroyan
Leslie O'Neill

Filmmakers
Dawn Mikkelson
Dan Schneidkraut

Musicians
Jessica Bodner
Daniel Chong
Karen Kim
Kee-Hyun Kim
Bryan Nichols
Nirmala Rajasekar
Carrie Henneman Shaw

Photographers
Chuck Avery
Gina Dabrowski
Amy Eckert
Karl Raschke

Playwrights
Mat Smart
Deborah Stein

Screenwriters
Shelli Ainsworth
David CC Erickson

Theater Artists
Annie Enneking
Masanari Kawahara
Robert Rosen

Visual Artists
Matthew Bakkom
Cameron Gainer
Aaron Spangler
Andrea Stanislav

Writers
Susan Carol Hauser
Kirsten Dierking
Michael Larson
Elisabeth Workman

2009

Ceramic Artists
Ursula Hargens
Maren Kloppmann

Choreographers
Emily Johnson
Morgan Thorson
Vanessa Voskuil

Composers
Abbie Betinis
Mankwe Ndosi
Schuyler Tsuda
Janika Vandervelde

Dancers
Sam Feipel
Justin Leaf
Karen Sherman

Filmmakers
Rolf Belgum
Mark Wojahn

Musicians
Asako Hirabayashi
Bernhard David Scully
J. Christopher Marshall
Fora Baltacigil

Photographers
Paul Shambroom
Lex Thompson
Monica Haller
Carrie Thompson

Playwrights
Aditi Kapil
Carson Kreitzer

Screenwriters
Nicole Brending
Karen Frank

Theater Artists
Steven Epp
Paul Herwig
Greta Oglesby

Visual Artists
Michael Kareken
Aldo Moroni
Carolyn Swiszcz
Piotr Szyhalski

Writers
J.C. Hallman
John Jodzio
John Reimringer
Trisha Speed Shaskan
Wang Ping

2008

Ceramic Artists
Marko Fields
Andrea Leila Denecke

Choreographers
Carl Flink
Paula Mann
Laurie Van Wieren

Composers
Brent Michael Davids
Noah Keesecker
John E. Bower
Philip Fried

Dancers
Mary Ann Bradley
Kats D Fukasawa
Roxane Wallace

Filmmakers
Gabriel Cheifetz
Hisham Bizri

Musicians
Linda Chatterton
Gao Hong
Sarah Kwak
Arek Tesarczyk

Photographers
Priscilla Briggs
Osama Esid
David Goldes
Justin Newhall

Playwrights
Allison Moore
Victoria Stewart

Screenwriters
Daniel Laurence
Alan W. Porter

Theater Artists
James Craven
Kate Eifrig
C. Andrew Mayer

Visual Artists
Jennifer Danos
Janet Lobberecht
Margaret Pezalla-Granlund
Megan Rye

Writers
Marsha Wilson Chall
Ed Bok Lee
David Mura
Jude Nutter
Larry Schug

2007

Ceramic Artists
Joseph Kress
Mike Norman

Choreographers
Myron Johnson
Justin Jones
James Sewell

Composers
Douglas Ewart
Douglas Geers
Adam Wernick
Preston Wright

Dancers
Karla Grotting
Abdo Sayegh
Laura Selle Virtucio

Filmmakers
Emily Goldberg
Jon Springer

Musicians
Noah Hoehn
David Karr
Charles Lazarus
Matthew Young

Photographers
Peter Latner
Paula McCartney
Anthony Marchetti
Thomas Wik

Playwrights
David Adjmi
Christina Ham

Screenwriters
Michael Starrbury
Wenonah Wilms

Theater Artists
Elissa Adams
Shawn Hamilton
Maren Ward

Visual Artists
Andrea Carlson
Stacey Davidson
Amy DiGennaro
Megan Vossler

Writers
Anne Campisi
Catherine Friend
Cheri Johnson
Bonnie Rough
John Salter

2006

Ceramic Artists
Robert Briscoe
Mika Negishi Laidlaw
Lisa Marie Barber
Junko Nomura
Nick Renshaw
John Utgaard

Choreographers
Joe Chvala
Wynn Fricke
Karen Sherman

Composers
Mary Ellen Childs
Vivienne Corringham
Edie Hill
Aaron Kerr
Stuart Hyatt*
Sediki Conde*

Dancers
Colette Illarde
Mifa Ko
Tamara Nadel

Filmmakers
John Hime
Tom Schroeder

Musicians
Patrick Harison McPeck
Katja Linfield
Vali Phillips
William Polk
Kerri Ryan
Joseph Johnson

Photographers
Mickey Smith
Kristine Heykants
Orin Rutchick
Angela Strassheim

Playwrights
Trista Baldwin
Dominic Orlando
Ruth Margraff*

Screenwriters
Zach Hammill
Steven Larson
Gary Jenneke

Theater Artists
Regina Marie Williams
Marcus Dilliard
Joel Sass

Visual Artists
Gladys Beltran
Jan Estep
David Bartley
Chris Walla

Writers
Margaret Hasse
Patricia Kirkpatrick
Phyllis Root
Yuko Taniguchi
Katrina Vandenberg

2005

Ceramic Artists
Maren Kloppmann
Tetsuya Yamada
Hide Sadohara
Yonghee Joo
Edith Garcia
Audrius Janusonis

Choreographers
Cynthia Stevens
Shawn McConneloug
Mathew Janczewski

Composers
Yawo Attivor
Carol Barnett
Eric Barnum
Thomas Scott
Susan Haugh
Todd Hammes

Dancers
Stephanie Fellner
Megan Flood
Mariusz Olszewski

Filmmakers
David Eberhardt
Scott Coleman Miller

Musicians
Connie Evingson
Amy Hamann
Sara Hamann
Beth Rapier
Anthony Ross
Denis Allaire
Michelle Plaster Jwanouskos
Rae Plaster
Vicki Plaster Kueppers
Kevin Smith

Photographers
Richard Copley
Todd Deutsch
Natasha D'Schommer
Meg Ojala

Playwrights
Carlyle Brown
Carolyn Goelzer
Jordan Harrison

Screenwriters
Patrick Coyle
Bob Yates

Theater Artists
Warren Bowles
Bob Davis
Sonja Parks
Kathleen Tolan

Visual Artists
Jay Lance Wittenberg
David Lefkowitz
Aaron Van Dyke
Suzanne Kosmalski

Writers
Margaret Todd Maitland
Valerie Miner
Dara Moskowitz
Jane Jeong Trenka
Anne Ylvisaker

2004

Ceramic Artists
Andrea Leila Denecke
Matthew Metz

Choreographers
Hijack
Uri Sands
Deborah Jinza Thayer

Composers
Ruth MacKenzie
Mike Olson
Matthew S. Smith

Dancers
Toni Pierce-Sands
Peggy Seipp-Roy
Julia Tehven

Filmmakers
Melody Gilbert
Eric Tretbar

Musicians
Stephanie Arado
Artaria String Quartet
John Snow
Thomas Turner

Photographers
Beth Dow
Alec Soth
Tobechi Tobechukwu
JoAnn Verburg

Playwrights
Vincent Delaney
Melanie Marnich
Kira Obolensky

Screenwriters
Susan Arakawa
Brad Pecelj

Theater Artists
Jeanne Calvit
Peter Rothstein
Michael Sommers

Visual Artists
Ana Lois-Borzi
Rollin Marquette
Erika Olson
Joe Smith

Writers
Mark Conway
Dana Curtis
Dobby Gibson
Janet Graber
Susan McLean

2003

Ceramic Artists
Chuck Aydlett
Miriam Bloom*
David East*
Mary Roettger
Ting-Ju Shao*
Kurt Webb*

Choreographers
Danny Buraczeski
Susana di Palma
Paula Mann
Shen Pei

Composers
Jeffrey Brooks
George Cartwright
Michael Croswell
Oliver Lake*
John Morton*
Janika Vandervelde

Dancers
Susie Bracken
Wynn Fricke
Megan McClellan

Musicians
Steven Copes
Noah Hoehn
Dean Magraw
Stephanie Wendt

Photographers
Xavier Tavera
Katherine Turczan
Terry Gydesen
Celeste Nelms

Playwrights
Allison Moore
John Olive
Rosanna Staffa

Screenwriters
Michael Starrbury
Bob Yates

Theater Artists
Jeff Bartlett
Laurie Carlos
Wendy Knox
Victor Zupanc

Visual Artists
Bruce Charlesworth
Alexa Horochowski
Robert Patrick
Christopher Santer
Jenny Schmid

Writers
JoAnn Bren Guernsey
Linda Lightsey Rice
Kevin McColley
Steven Polansky
Laurel Winter

2002

Ceramic Artists
William Brouillard*
Maren Kloppmann
Kirk Mangus*
Keisuke Mizuno
Tom Towater*
Sandra Westly*

Choreographers
Joe Chvala
Myron Johnson
Stuart Pimsler
Morgan Thorson

Composers
Brent Michael Davids
Barb Ryman
James Harley
Preston Wright
Janek Schafer*
Steven Rosenthal*

Dancers
Eric F Boone
Leah Nelson
Joanne Horn Spencer

Interdisciplinary
Kari Margolis
Renee Ramaswamy
Francisca de Beurges Rosenthal
Carei Thomas

Musicians
Neal Hagberg
Leandra Peak
Pitnarry Shin
Kyu-Young Kim
Barbara Leinbundguth
Carl Witt
Nina Tso-Ning Fan

Photographers
Williams J. Cottman
Vincent Leo
Peter Haakon Thompson
Douglas A. Beasley

Playwrights
Aravind Adyanthaya
Lisa D'Amour
C. Denby Swanson

Screenwriters
Ron Stover
Steven Larson

Theater Artists
Martha Boesing
Tony Brown
Michelle Hensley
Luverne Seifert

Visual Artists
Valerie Jenkins
Margaret McGee
Julie Buffalohead
Chris Larson
Martin Meersman

Writers
Stephen Burt
Ray Gonzalez
Jim Moore
Joyce Sutphen
Susan Marie Swanson

2001

Ceramic Artists
Margaret Bohls
Robert Briscoe

Choreographers
Shawn McConneloug
Ranee Ramaswamy
Shapiro Smith
Robin Stiehm

Composers
Edie Hill
Steven Heitzeg
Scott Miller
John O'Brien
Kenny Endo*
Annie Gosfield*
Roger Kleier*

Dancers
Mary Ann Bradley
Christine Maginnis
Sally Rousse

Interdisciplinary
Tony Brown
Douglas Ewart
Carolyn Goelzer
Karen Wirth
Stephen Farley*

Musicians
Gao Hong
Prudence Johnson
Anthony Ross
Linda Kachelmeier
Mark Dietrich
David Moore
Kathy Lee
Jordan Sramek

Photographers
Patrick Kelley
Jeff Krueger
Jeff Millikan
Thomas Rose
Paula Shambroom

Playwrights
Laurie Carlos
Carson Kreitzer
Julie Marie Myatt

Screenwriters
Jane H. O'Reilly
Doug Pheifer

Theater Artists
Barbra Berlovitz
Bain Boehlke
Stephen D'Ambrose
Bradley Greenwald

Visual Artists
Brain Frink
Freddy Munoz
Kathryn Nobbe
Anne Sugnet
Amy Toscani

Writers
Kate DiCamillo
Judith Katz
Mary Rose O'Reilley
Martha Roth
John Salter

2000

Ceramic Artists
Sarah Heimann
Joseph Kress
Arina Ailincai*
Mary Selvig*
Megan Sweeney*
Mika Negishi*

Choreographers
Chris Aiken
Wynn Fricke
Marylee Hardenbergh
Shawn McConneloug
Ranee Ramaswamy
Matt Jenson
Arwen Wilder
Kristin Van Loon
Reggie Wilson

Composers
Erik Belgum
Beth Custer*
David Means
Douglas Ewart
Fred Ho*
John Jindra
Victor Zupanc

Dancers
General M. Hambrick
Susan Scalf
Greg Waletski

Interdisciplinary
Margaret Crane*
J.Otis Powell
Judith Yourman
Shawn McConneloug
Steven Grandell
Jon Winet*

Musicians
Kenneth Freed
Sarah Kwak
Beth Rapier
Sabina Thatcher
Judy Lin
Katja Linfield
Stephanie Arado
Timothy Paradise
Connie Evingson

Photographers
Stephanie Kays
Jila Nikpay
Stevie Rexroth
Todd Deutsch
Gina Dabrowski
Molly Rucks

Playwrights
Buffy Sedlachek
Melanie Marnich
Jenna Zark
Naomi Iizuka
Julie Jensen

Screenwriters
William Eigen
Jeane Moore

Theater Artists
Ben Kreilkamp
John Clark Donahue
Michael Sommers
Stephen Pelinski
Sandy Spieler

Visual Artists
Bruce Tapola
Jean Humke
Patricia Canelake
David Rathman
Barbara Kreft

Writers
Richard Robbins
Robert Hedin
Jennifer Willoughby
Kate Lynn Hibbard
Julie Schumacher
Gary Eldon Peter
Beverly Baranowski Rollwagen

1999

Ceramic Artists
Gary Erickson
Will Swanson
Joe Batt
Kelly Connole
Ho-Jeong Jeong
Jihye kim

Choreographers
Susana di Palma
Wynn Fricke
Cynthia Gutierrez-Garner
Aparna Ramaswamy
Joanie Smith
Robin Stiehm
John Munger
Pearl Ubungen

Composers
Christopher Bates
Monte Mason
Carei Thomas
Daniel Kallman
Anne Kilstofte
Brenda Hutchinson
Susan Rawcliffe

Dancers
Katsushi Fukasawa
Stephanie Karr-Smith
Suzanne Kritzberg

Interdisciplinary
Djola Branner
Susana di Palma
Diane Katsiaficas
Sue Kosmalski

Musicians
Susan Morris DeJong
Jeffrey Van
Diane Jarvi
Jorja Fleezanis
Peter Mayer

Photographers
Wing Young Huie
John Johnston
Lynn Lukkas
Alec Soth
Roger Mertin
Deirdre Monk

Playwrights
Karl Gajdusek
Kira Obolensky
W. David Hancock
Jose Rivera
Chay Yew

Screenwriters
David L. Grant
Shawn Otto

Theater Artists
Sonya Berlovitz
Marcela Lorca
Jay Johnson
T. Mychael Rambo
Gerald Drake

Visual Artists
Harriet Bart
Colette Gaiter
Clarence Morgan
Stacey Davidson
Chris Allen Wickler

Writers
Diane Glancy
Lorna Landvik
Carlen Arnett
John F. O'Brien
Maureen Gibbon
Marc Neison
Mary Winstead

1998

Ceramic Artists
Judith Altobell
Vincent Burke
Andrea Leila Denecke
Eiko Kishi
Jeffrey Oestreich
Deborah Sigel

Choreographers
Tyheesha Collins
Baraka de Soleil
Mathew Janczewski
Paula Mann
Rita Mustaphi
Shen Pei
David Shimotakahara
Laurie Van Wieren

Composers
Maura Bosch
Jeffrey Brooks
Ron George
Richard Johnson
Doug Little
Lawrence Siegel
Carl Witt

Dancers
Eric Boone
Penelope Freeh
Les Johnson

Interdisciplinary
Mary Ellen Childs
Joe Chvala
Su-Chen Hung
Barbra Nei
Diane Waller

Musicians
Linda Chatterton
Laura MacKenzie
Ruth MacKenzie
Sunita Staneslow

Photographers
Sheila Farrell
David Goldes
Wayne Gudmundson
Keith Holmes
Richard Sennott
Inna Valin

Playwrights
Lisa D'Amour
Erik Ehn
Kevin Kling
Octavio Solis
David Schulner

Screenwriters
Jim Berg
James Byrne
James Christensen

Theater Artists
Lou Bellamy
Marcus Dilliard
Isabell Monk
Charles Schuminski

Visual Artists
Thomas Cowette
Stuart Mead
Todd Norsten
Robert Perkins
Kay Ruane

Writers
Kate DiCamillo
Stephanie Weller Hanson
William Kent Krueger
Leslie Adrienne Miller
David Mura
John Reinhard
Amy Jo Swing

1997

Ceramic Artists
Linda Christianson
Marina Kuchinski
Matthew Metz
George Pearlman

Choreographers
Chris Aiken
Beth Corning
Wynn Fricke
Sarah Gordon
Marylee Hardenbergh
Heidi Hauser Jasmin
Ranee Ramaswamy
Robin Stiehm
Wil Swanson

Composers
Mary Ellen Childs
Ermir Dergjini
Anthony Gatto
Michael Karmon
Schoen Oslund
Gary Wolber
Pamela Z

Dancers
Christian Burns
Aparna Ramaswamy
Kristin Van Loon

Interdisciplinary
Billy Curmano
Kari Margolis
Ranee Ramaswamy
Linda Rossi

Musicians
Ensemble Capriccio
Gao Hong
Tadeusz Majewski
Shank-MacLaughlin Duo

Photographers
Thomas Allen
Gloria DeFilipps Brush
Dorit Cypis
Chris Faust
Colleen Mullins
Keri Pickett

Playwrights
Lee Breuer
Bridget Carpenter
Chiori Miyagawa
John Olive
Craig Wright

Screenwriters
Karl Gajdusek
John Olive
Jeffrey Williams

Theater Artists
Julie Bartholdi
Carolyn Goelzer
Dean Holzman
Wendy Knox

Visual Artists
Daniel Bruggeman
Shana Kaplow
Jeff Loehlein
Rod Massey
Jim Ockuly

Writers
Barrie Jean Borich
Patricia Weaver Francisco
Janet Holmes
Eileen Hunter
Richard Robbins
Sarah Stonich
Beth Weatherby

1996

Choreographers
Chris Aiken
Joe Chvala
Susana di Palma
Wynn Fricke
Sarah Hauss
Mathew Janczewski
Paula Mann
Daniel Nagrin
Patrick Scully
Robin Stiehm
Cathy Young

Composers
Keith Bradshaw
Brent Michael Davids
Jan Gilbert
Edie Hill
Michael Nelson
Richard Paske
Russell Platt
David Revill

Interdisciplinary
Colette Gaiter
Jane Gilmor
Patrick Scully
Michael Sommers
Marshall Selby Weber

Photographers
Doug Beasley
J.John Corbett
Keith Holmes
Jeff Millikan
Barbra Nei
Justin Newhall
Katherine Turczan
Steven Williams

Playwrights
Carlyle Brown
W. David Hancock
Naomi Iizuka
Ellen Maddow
Ruth Margraff

Visual Artists
Philip Barber
Arlene Burke-Morgan
Frank Gaard
Daniel Kaniess
Shannon Kennedy
Mike Lynch

Writers
Carolyn Colburn
John Engman
Glenn Freeman
River Karner
Lorna Landvik
Marilyn Magee
Alison McGhee
Sheila Packa
Debra Quaal
J.P. White

1995

Choreographers
Chris Aiken
Beth Corning
Susana di Palma
Deborah Hay
Hijack
Morris Johnson
Paula Mann
Shawn McConneloug
Ranee Ramaswamy
Robin Stiehm
Cathy Young

Composers
William Banfield
Ellen Lease
David Means
Kevin Schmidt
Gary Schulte
Dan Senn
Lorren Stafford
Zhang Ying

Interdisciplinary
Tony Brown
Shawn McConneloug
Linda Louise Rother
Roger Shimomura
Robert Lawrence

Photographers
Andrew Baugnet
Mae Benson
Vance Gellert
Jennifer Jenkins
Gail Rapson
Paul Shambroom
Stephanie Torbert

Playwrights
Jeffrey Hatcher
Sherry Kramer
Kira Obolensky
Buffy Sedlachek
Doug Wright

Visual Artists
Terence Accola
Diane Katsiaficas
Tom Rose
Linda Louise Rother
Rochelle Woldorsky
Mara Zoltners

Writers
Alan Davis
E.J. Levy
Lynda McDonnell
Emily Meier
Margaret Miles
Elizabeth Mische
Richard Solly
Lawrence Sutin
Thom Tammaro
Katharine Whitcomb-Nelson

1994

Choreographers
Chris Aiken
Diane Coburn Bruning
Beth Corning
Tim Latta
Shawn McConneloug
Doris Ressl
Patrick Scully
Linda Shapiro
Robin Stiehm
Cathy Young

Composers
John Baboukis
Jeffrey Brooks
Warren Burt
Craig Carnahan
Anne Kilstofte
Ethan Torrey
Janika Vandervelde
Victor Zupanc

Interdisciplinary
Azande
Ricardo Bloch
Laurie Beth Clark
David Dunlap
Wendy Morris

Photographers
Bruce Charlesworth
Stephen Dahl
David Goldes
Wing Young Huie
David Parker
Phuong Phan
Linda Rossi
Richard Sennott
Andree Tracey
JoAnn Verburg
Mark Wojahn

Playwrights
Martha Boesing
Al Brown
Karen Malpede
Nicky Tamrong
Jenna Zark
Paul Zimet

Screenwriters
Jannette Eng
Kim Hines
Jeane Moore
Peter Sagal
James Vculek

Visual Artists
Suzanne Kosmalski
Barbra Nei
Judy Onofrio
T.L. Solien
Bruce Tapola
Steven Woodward

Writers
Me-K Ando
Patricia Barone
Michael Bonacci
Barrie Jean Borich
Alvin Greenberg
Ana Ortiz de Montellano
Mary Petrie
Jessica Roeder
Mark Ryan
Edith Rylander

1993

Choreographers
Danny Buraczeski
Joe Chvala
Sam Costa
Chuck Davis
Susana di Palma
Marcela Kingman
Tim Latta
Byron Richard
Erin Thompson
Ranee Ramaswamy
Diane Waller

Composers
Marc Anderson
Tristan Fuentes
Marjorie Hess
William Lang
Carleton Macy
Paul Siskind
Steve Tibbetts
Lori Westmoreland-Schoenfeld

Interdisciplinary
Mel Andringa
Joe Chvala
Mary Easter
David Hall
Sandra Spieler
Evelyn Patricia Terry
Diane Waller
Elizabeth Was

Photographers
Joseph Allen
Ricardo Bloch
Linda Brooks
Barry Hansen
Stephen Hermann
Richard Johnson
Dale Kakkak
Leigh Kane
Lauren Lippman
Charissa Uemura
Judith Yourman

Playwrights
Carlyle Brown
Bill Corbett
David Greenspan
Kim Hines
David Mura
John Olive

Visual Artists
Bruce Charlesworth
Colette Gaiter
Jeff Millikan
Melba Price
David Rathman
Lynn Wadsworth

Writers
Sandra Benitez
Patricia Weaver Francisco
Michael Hatem
Elizabeth Mische
Kathy Lewis
Nancy Meyer
Edward Micus
Leslie Adrienne Miller
Mary Rockcastle
J.P. White

1992

Ceramic Artists

Choreographers
Chris Aiken
Danny Buraczeski
Joe Chvala
Gerry Girouard
Marylee Hardenbergh
Kari Margolis
Rita Mustaphi
P.O.L.K.A.
Ranee Ramaswamy
Diane Waller
Women's Performance Project

Composers
Mary Ellen Childs
Douglas Ewart
Cary John Franklin
Henry Gwiazda
Paul Koonce
Monica Maye
Charles McHugh
David Evan Thomas

Interdisciplinary
Debbie Davis
Giles Denmark
Douglas Ewart
Lyn Hambrick
Jeff Millikan
James Ockuly
Rik Sferra
Michael Sommers

Photographers
Carol Berlin
Ioana Datcu
Todd Deutsch
Chris Faust
Terry Gydesen
Kel Keller
Ellen Kingsbury
Keri Pickett
William Stieger
Catherine Whipple
Vue Xiong

Playwrights
Anthony Clarvoe
Ping Chong
Jeffrey Hatcher
Syl Jones
Tom Poole
Paula Vogel

Screenwriters
Shari Aronson
Tom Bachelder
Leslie Brodie
Steve Larson
John Olive

Visual Artists
Doug Argue
Frank Bigbear
Kate Hunt
David Lefkowitz
Rik Sferra
Judith Yourman

Writers
David Bengston
Melanie Cockrell
Maureen Gibbon
Jim Goralski
Kathleen Heideman
David Mura
Monica Ochtrup
Martha Roth
Gregory Blake Smith
Brian West

1991

Choreographers
Chris Aiken
Michael Engel
Jill Heaberlin
Alan Lindblad
Shawn McConneloug
Wendy Morris
P.O.L.K.A.
Ranee Ramaswamy
Byron Richard
Laurie Van Wieren
Women's Performance Project

Composers
John Devine
Jan Gilbert
Eleanor Hovda
Daniel Kallman
Homer Lambrecht
David Means

Photographers
Eric Altenberg
Doug Beasley
Vicki Berg
Dorit Cypis
Sheila Farrell
Vance Gellert
Shannon Kennedy
David Monson
Barbra Nei
Meg Ojala
Sheryl Olson
George Peer
Steven Williams

Playwrights
Phil Bosakowski
Chris Cinque
Liz Egloff
Barbara Field
Judy McGuire
Phyllis Nagy
Dan Therriault

Visual Artists
Andy Baird
Brian Frink
Herb Grika
Shana Kaplow
Mark Ostapchuk
Scott Seekins
Lauren Stringer
James Tanner

Writers
Jonis Agee
Evangeline Braaten
Emily Carter
Jack El-Hai
Alvin Greenberg
Harold Grey
Yarrow Morgan
Lon Otto
Kathleen Patrick

1990

Choreographers
Nancy Duncan
Melanie Lien
Michael Engel
Margaret Fargnoli
Jill Heaberlin
Shawn McConneloug
Ranee Ramaswamy
Patrick Scully
Linda Shapiro
Georgia Stephens
Robin Stiehm
Kay Tani
Laurie Van Wieren
Lovice Weller

Composers
Carl Bergmann
Jeffrey Brooks
Arthur Campbell
Mark Hellum
David John Olsen
Eric Stokes

Photographers
Gloria DeFilipps Brush
Gary Hallman
Lyn Hambrick
Diana Keller
Heather Mackereth
Jeff Millikan
Sarah Penman
Linda Rossi
Rik Sferra
Rosemary Smith
Jim Tittle

Playwrights
Holly Hughes
Kevin Kling
Marion McClinton
George Sand
Buffy Sedlachek
Bernardo Solano
Susan Yankowitz

Visual Artists
Linda Christianson
David Dick
Carole Fisher
Seitu Jones
Michael Mercil
Viet Ngo
David Pelto
Richard Posner

Writers
Peter Bobbe
Daniel Gabriel
Jerry Hansen
Judith Hougen
Judith Katz
Deborah Keenan
Roseann Lloyd
Teresa Whitman
Morgan Grayce Willow

1989

Choreographers
Susan Chillcote
Mary Easter
Diane Elliot
Judith Howard
Bill T. Jones
Alan Lindblad
Paula Mann
John Munger
Ranee Ramasway
Linda Shapiro
Georgia Stephens
Robin Stiehm
Diane Waller
Michael Yonkers

Composers
Marc Anderson
Michelle Kinney
Ellen Lease

Photographers
Sara Belleau
Keith Braafladt
Linda Brooks
Chris Faust
David Goldes
Terry Gydesen
James Henkel
Vince Leo
Keri Pickett
Paul Shambroom
Mary Tortorici

Playwrights
Steven Dietz
Wendy Hammond
Allan Havis
Matthew Maguire
Theodora Skipitares
Mac Wellman

Visual Artists
Virginia Bradley
Richard Brewer
Lisa Cicotte
Susan Fiene
Daniel Kaniess
Timothy Miske
James Ockuly
Randy Reeves

Writers
Tricia Baatz
Ron Banet
Christian Davis
Joseph Maiolo
Bill T. Meissner
Beverly Acuff Momoi
Sheila O'Connor
David Pink
Francine Sterle
Peter Wykes

1988

Choreographers
Diane Aldis
Colleen Calahan
Madeline Dean
Susana di Palma
Mary Easter
Eiko & Koma
Paula Mann
Judith Morem
Rita Mustaphi
Ranee Ramaswamy
Georgia Stephens
Laurie Van Wieren

Composers
Miriam Gerberg
Jan Gilbert
Eleanor Hovda
Sarah Peebles

Photographers
Jack Bardon
Ricardo Bloch
Bruce Charlesworth
Stephen M. Dahl
Tom Dodge
Linda Gammell
Sue Kyllonen
Wendy Olson
JoAnn Verburg
Diana Watters

Playwrights
Shelley Berc
Lee Blessing
Ping Chong
Migdalia Cruz
Kermit Frazier
James Ryan

Visual Artists
Scott Brennan
Remo Campopiano
Patricia Canelake
Rosa Kittsteiner
Carrie Pierce
Brian Roehrdanz
Amy Sabrina
John Snyder

Writers
Sandra Benitez
Candace Black
Michael Chauss
Florence Dacey
Kathy Houser
Patricia Kirkpatrick
Joe Paddock
Anne Farrer Scott
Cary Waterman
Frank Wilderson III

1987

Choreographers
Maria Cheng
Madeline Dean
Susan Delattre
Diane Elliot
Viola Farber
Marylee Hardenbergh
William Harren
Alan Lindblad
Suzanne River
Cynthia Stevens
Laura Van Wieren
Diane Waller

Composers
Mary Ellen Childs
Randall Davidson
Mark Hellem
Jim Lovendusky
Monica Maye
Phillip Rhodes
Marjorie Rusche

Photographers
Thomas Bremer
Gretchen Garner
Lynn Geesaman
Stuart Klipper
Meg Ojala
Jim Tittle

Playwrights
Philip Kan Gotanda
Jon Klein
Heather McDonald
John Olive

Visual Artists
Frank Gaard
Terry Hildebrand
Gendron Jensen
Kathy Hemingway Jones
Walter Jost
Mike Lynch
Zoran Mojsilov
Aldo Moroni

Writers
Jonis Agee
John Caddy
Robert Cowgill
Louis Jenkins
Vicky Lettman
Barton Sutter
James Thornton
Cary Waterman

1986

Choreographers
Diane Elliot
Michael Engel
Rob Esposito
Margaret Fargnoli
Marylee Hardenbergh
William Harren
Heidi Hauser Jasmin
Jim Lieberthal
Jimmy Locust
Wendy Morris
Ranee Ramaswamy
Wil Swanson
Lovice Weller

Composers
Henry Gwiazda
Michael Kosch
Mike Olson
James Price
Lloyd Ultan

Photographers
Linda Brooks
David Goldes
Timothy Lamb
Peter Lindman
Robert Murphy
Gary Ness
Bambi Peterson

Playwrights
Beatrice Roth
Karen Sunde
Eric Overmyer
James Yoshimura

Visual Artists
Bruce Charlesworth
Lou Ferreri
Brian Foster
James Kielkopf
Ken Moylan
Rosalyn Schwartz
Kaveh Shakikan
T.L. Solien

Writers
Paulette Bates Alden
Michael Dennis Browne
Julie Landsman
Roseann Lloyd
John Minczeski
Sheila Packa
John Reinhard
Lynna Williams

1985

Choreographers
Diane Aldis
Maria Cheng
Diane Elliot
Michael Engel
Margaret Fargnoli
Marilyn Habermas-Scher
Alan Lindblad
Wendy Morris
Stephen Rueff
Diane Waller

Composers
Arthur Campbell
Leslie Dunner
Pat Moriarty
Jim Phillips
Steve Tibbetts

Photographers
Gloria DeFilipps Brush
Michal Daniel
Jim Knipe
Peter Latner
Jeff Millikan
David Monson
Barbara Schubring
Paul Shambroom

Playwrights
Russell Davis
Amlin Gray
Wendy Kesselman
Emily Mann

Visual Artists
Doug Argue
Dorit Cypis
Georgiana Kettler
Lance Kiland
Suzanne Lacy
Andrew Leicester
David Madzo
William Raaum

Writers
Jill Breckenridge
David Brunet
Rick Christman
Margaret Hasse
Jim Moore
Steven Polansky
Will Weaver
Warren Woessner

1984

Choreographers
Wendy Ansley
Diane Elliot
Alan Lindblad
Wendy Morris
Steve Potts
Georgia Stephens
Wil Swanson
Erika Thorne
Laurie Van Wieren

Composers
Michael Aubart
Carl Bergmann
Joe Holmquist
Eleanor Hovda
Monica Maye
Janika Vandervelde

Photographers
Linda Gammell
Wayne Gudmundson
Angie Klidzejs
Stuart Klipper
Rik Sferra
Stephanie Torbert
JoAnn Verburg

Playwrights
Lee Breuer
Oyam O
James Schevill
August Wilson

Visual Artists
Matt Brown
Ronald Dahl
Ken Feingold
Fred Hagstrom
Jacqueline Kielkopf
Scott Seekins
Stanley Shetka

Writers
Sam Avery
Philip Dacey
Brenda Graves
Ruth Hammond
Robert Lacy
Howard Mohr
David Mura
Catherine Stearns

1983

Choreographers
Maria Cheng
Rell Dean
Diane Elliot
William Harren
Susan Di Palma
Mary McDevitt
Steve Potts
Stephen Rueff
Patrick Scully
Wil Swanson
Lovice Weller

Composers
Paul Fetler
Richard Griffin
Homer Lambrecht
David John Olsen
Philip Rhodes
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

Photographers
Ricardo Bloch
Bruce Charlesworth
Lynn Geesaman
Frank Gohlke
Lynn Klein
Wendy Olson
John Schlesinger
Carla Steiger-Meister

Playwrights
Martha Boesing
Bruce Bohne
Steve Busa
Paul D'Andrea
Steven Dietz
John Fenn
Larry Whitely

Visual Artists
Kinji Akagawa
Bruce Charlesworth
Frank Gaard
Barbara Kreft
Mike Lynch
Daniel Mason
Mary Walker
Peter Williams

Writers
Emilio DeeGrazia
John Engman
Kate Green
Ellen Hawley
Lynn Levine
Sheryl Noethe
Stephen Rosen
Susan Marie Swanson

1982

Choreographers
Maria Cheng
Rell Dean
Margaret Fargnoli
Denise Gustafson
Marilyn Habermas-Scher
Heidi Hauser Jasmin
Irina Lasoff
Wendy Morris
Patrick Scully
Beth Siebert
Mary Richardson Smith
Georgia Stephens
Erika Thorne

Composers
Alex Lubet
Carleton Macy
David Means
Gerald Near
Richard Paske
Eric Stokes

Photographers
Elizabeth Barardo
David Goldes
Gary Hallman
Kathy Hemingway Jones
David Husom
Peter Latner

Playwrights
Lee Blessing
Bob Breuler
Jon Cranney
Barbara Field
Kate Fugeli
Marion McClinton
John Olive

Visual Artists
Steven Beyer
Leif Brush
Cork Marcheschi
Aldo Moroni
Tom Rose
Stan Shafer
Scott Stack
Leonard Titzer

Writers
Robert Bly
Marisha Chamberlain
Patricia Hampl
Michael Moos
Bill Meissner
Susan Allen Toth
Susan Welch
Robert Williams