PAGE MENU toggle sub nav

Share This:

Facebook Twitter Email

News Release: McKnight honors artists selected for artist fellowships and residencies


September 13, 2011 - The McKnight Foundation will honor 43 artists and ensembles selected for 2011-2012 McKnight artist fellowships and residencies at a private reception in September.

Contact info and related links

The McKnight Foundation will honor 43 artists and ensembles selected for 2011-2012 McKnight artist fellowships and residencies at a private reception this month. McKnight provides fellowships of $25,000 per year to selected Minnesota artists in 12 disciplines. The program also supports national artists in residence in ceramics, playwrighting, and music composition.

"The McKnight Artist Fellowships nurture and honor the dedication of Minnesota's individual artists," said Robert J. Struyk, board chair. "As we all benefit from their creativity and hard work, we at McKnight are proud to support their ongoing success."

A complete list of fellows and national artists-in-residence follows.

ARTIST FELLOWSHIPS
The overarching goal of McKnight’s arts program is to support an environment in which artists are valued leaders in our community, with access to the resources and opportunities they need to succeed. Including this year’s awards, the Foundation has funded more than 1,500 artist fellowships since 1982. McKnight currently gives about $1.7 million per year to support fellowship programs run by nonprofit arts organizations representing 12 different media.

The 2011 McKnight Artist Fellowships were administered by the American Composers Forum (composers), IFP Minnesota (screenwriters and filmmakers), the Loft (writers), MacPhail Center for Music (performing musicians), Minneapolis College of Art and Design (visual artists), mnartists.org (photographers), Northern Clay Center (ceramic artists), Playwrights' Center (playwrights and theater artists), and Springboard for the Arts (choreographers and dancers). Starting in 2012, the choreography and dance fellowships will be managed by Northrop Concerts and Lectures at the University of Minnesota.

ABOUT THE MCKNIGHT FOUNDATION
The McKnight Foundation seeks to improve the quality of life for present and future generations through grantmaking, coalition-building, and encouragement of strategic policy reform. Founded in 1953 and independently endowed by William L. McKnight and Maude L. McKnight, the Minnesota-based family foundation had assets of approximately $1.9 billion and granted about $96 million in 2010.
 


2011-2012 MCKNIGHT ARTIST FELLOWSHIPS AND RESIDENCIES

CERAMIC ARTISTS
Fellowships: Gerard Justin Ferrari, La Crescent; Mika Negishi Laidlaw, Mankato
Residencies: David Allyn, Providence, Rhode Island; Edith Garcia, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom; Peter Masters, Houston, Texas; Janet Williams, Charlotte, North Carolina

CHOREOGRAPHERS
Fellowships: Uri Sands, St. Paul; April Sellers, Minneapolis; Chris Yon, Minneapolis

COMPOSERS
Fellowships: Elizabeth Alexander, St. Paul; Justin Merritt, Northfield; Jeremy Wagner, Minneapolis; Spencer Wirth-Davis, Minneapolis
Visiting Composers: Kanniks Kannikeswaran, Mason, OH; William Lackey, Columbia, MO

DANCERS
Fellowships: Amy Behm-Thomson, Minneapolis; Amanda Dlouhy, Minneapolis; Nic Lincoln, Minneapolis

FILMMAKERS
Fellowships:
Brady Kiernan, Minneapolis; Tom Schroeder, St. Paul

MUSICIANS
Fellowships: Noah Hoehn, Minneapolis; Orkestar Bez Ime (Colleen Bertsch, Dee Langley, Katrina Mundinger, Natali Nowytski, all of Minneapolis); Roe Family Singers (Kim Roe and Quillan Roe, both of Plymouth); John Snow, Minneapolis

PHOTOGRAPHERS
Fellowships: Peter Happel Christian, St. Cloud; Beth Dow, Minneapolis; James Henkel, Minneapolis; Colleen Mullins, Minneapolis

PLAYWRIGHTS
Fellowships: Keli Garrett, St. Paul; Gregory Moss, Minneapolis
Residency and Commission: Kate Fodor, Doylestown, PA

SCREENWRITERS
Fellowships:
Ed Leschke, St. Paul; Michael Starrbury, Champlin

THEATER ARTISTS
Fellowships: Ansa Akyea, Minneapolis; Shá Cage, Columbia Heights; Isabell Monk O'Connor, Ashland

VISUAL ARTISTS
Fellowships:
Christine Baeumler, St. Paul; Liz Miller, Good Thunder; Elizabeth Simonson, Minneapolis; Marcus Young, St. Paul

WRITERS
Fellowships: John Colburn, Minneapolis; Jessica Roeder, Duluth; Ethan Rutherford, Minneapolis; Dominic Saucedo, Minneapolis
Fellowship in Children’s Literature:
Heather Bouwman, St. Paul
 

Contact information
Tim Hanrahan, 612-333-4220

Related links
About the artist fellowships program