Ruka kwenye maudhui
5 toma kusoma

2021 Artist Fellowship Award Announcements

Our partner organizations announce the 2021 McKnight Artist Fellowship winners on a rolling basis. We post them here shortly after they become available. Then, after all the winners have been announced, we will update orodha hii ya wenzake wa sasa.

Pillsbury House Theatre

McKnight Community-Engaged Artist Fellowships

Award Winners: Mankwe Ndosi, Saymoukda Duangphouxay Vongsay

Highpoint Center for Printmaking Logo

2021 McKnight Printmaking Fellows

Award Winners: Gaylord Schanilec, Josh Winkler

Announcing Our 2021 McKnight Book Artist Fellows

Award Winners: Mary Hark, Sonja Peterson

Congratulations to the 2021 McKnight Fiber Artist Fellows

Award Winners: Ka Oskar Ly, Sarah Kusa

2021 Fellows

Award Winners: Alexandra Eady (Dancer), Hassan Ingraham (Dancer), David Stalter, Jr (Dancer), Ananya Chatterjea (Choreographer), Alanna Morris-Van Tassel (Choreographer), Darrius Strong (Choreographer)

Announcing the 2021-22 McKnight National Residency and Commission and McKnight Fellowship in Playwriting Recipients

Award Winners: James Anthony Tyler (McKnight National Residency and Commission), JuCoby Johnson and Cristina Luzárraga (McKnight Fellowship in Playwriting Recipients)

Announcing the 2021–22 McKnight Theater Fellowship Recipients

Award Winners: Trevor Bowen (Costume Designer), Elizabeth MacNally (Stage Manager), and T. Mychael Rambo (Actor)

MCAD Logo

2021 McKnight Visual Artist Fellowship Recipients Announced

Award Winners:  David Bowen, Mara Duvra, Ben Moren, Rotem Tamir, Dyani White Hawk, and the collaborative Dream the Combine, Jennifer Newsom, and Tom Carruthers

Northern Clay Center Logo

Announcing the Recipients of the 2021 McKnight Artist Fellowships and Residencies for Ceramic Artists

2021 McKnight Artist Fellowships: Mike Helke and Juliane Shibata
2021 McKnight Artist Residencies: Claudia Alvarez, Eliza Au, Lynne Hobaica, and Janina Myronova

Announcing the 2021 McKnight Media Artist Fellows

Award Winners: Susan Brightbill, Andy Graydon, Norah Shapiro, Richard Pelster-Wiebe

ACF logo

2021 McKnight Composer Fellows and McKnight Visiting Composers Announced

Award Winners: McKnight Fellowships for Composers – Ashley DuBose, Ritika Ganguly, George Maurer, and Mary Prescott; McKnight Visiting Composer Residency grantees – J.E. Hernández (Houston, TX) and Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti (Honolulu, HI)

McKnight Musician Fellowship Grants Four of the State’s Top Musicians with $25,000 Award

Award Winners: Fode Bangoura, Chastity Brown, Chad Heslup aka Longshot and Catherine Ramirez.

The Loft Literary Center Announces Recipients of the 2021 McKnight Artist Fellowships for Writers

Award Winners: Children’s writer V.T. Bidania (Arden Hills) and creative prose writers Angela Pelster (Saint Paul), Abbey Mei Otis (Minneapolis), Carson Faust (Hopkins), and Heather Quinn (Saint Paul).

Mada: Arts & Culture, Ushirika wa Wasanii wa McKnight

July 2021