PAGE MENU toggle sub nav

Share This:

Facebook Twitter Email

Arts

Regional Arts Councils

In addition to its statewide grantmaking and fellowship programs, The McKnight Foundation helps fund the state's 11 Regional Arts Councils, or RACs, which were established by the Minnesota Legislature in 1977 to encourage local art and cultural activity throughout the state.

From 1981 to 2010, McKnight provided funding to the Regional Arts Councils for regranting to small, community-based arts organizations and individual artists within their regions. Since 2010, the RACs have directed all McKnight funding to support individual artists. For the latest information, visit the RAC in your area.


Region 1: Northwest Minnesota Arts Council
Warren, 218-745-9111
Counties served: Kittson, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, and Roseau

Region 2: Region 2 Arts Council

Bemidji, 218-751-5447
Counties served: Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods, and Mahnomen

Region 3: Arrowhead Regional Arts Council
Duluth, 800-569-8134
Counties served: Aitkin, Carlton, Cook, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake, and St. Louis

Region 4: Lake Region Arts Council
Fergus Falls, 800-262-2787
Counties served: Becker, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Pope, Stevens, Traverse, and Wilkin

Region 5: Five Wings Arts Program
Staples, 218-894-5485
Counties served: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison, Todd, and Wadena

Region 6E/SW/8: Southwest MN Arts and Humanities Council

Marshall, 800-622-5284
Counties served: Big Stone, Cottonwood, Chippewa, Jackson, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, McLeod, Meeker, Murray, Noble, Pipestone, Redwood, Renville, Rock, Swift, and Yellow Medicine

Region 7E: East Central Arts Council
Braham, 320-396-2337
Counties served: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, and Pine

Region 7W: Central Minnesota Arts Board

Foley, 320-968-4290
Counties served: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns, and Wright

Region 9: Prairie Lakes Regional Arts Council

Waseca, 800-298-1254
Counties served: Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, Le Sueur, Martin, Nicollet, Sibley, Waseca, and Watonwan

Region 10: Southeast Minnesota Arts Council

Rochester, 507-281-4848
Counties served: Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, and Winona

Region 11: Metropolitan Regional Arts Council

St. Paul, 651-645-0402
Counties served: Anoka, Carver, Dakota, suburban Hennepin, suburban Ramsey, Scott, and Washington